key article databases
- jstor this link opens in a new window
full-text multidisciplinary archive of journal articles. includes over 500 open access e-books.
- mla international bibliography this link opens in a new windowmodern languages, literatures, folklore, linguistics coverage: 1926-
other databases
- arts and humanities citation index this link opens in a new window
provides access to the bibliographic and citation information for journal articles in the arts & humanities. coverage: 1975-
- bibliography of english women writers 1500-1640 this link opens in a new window
a still-growing list of scholarship about 738 recovered writers and located texts, canonical and non-canonical. it identifies many hitherto unknown writers, including among them not only already familiar figures, but also women refugees such as the recusants, women in the colonies, marrano women (anusot), women translators, and english women writers in french, greek, latin, spanish, irish gaelic, scottish gaelic and welsh.
- canada's early women writers this link opens in a new windowbiographical and publication information for more than 470 women who lived in canada or wrote about canada, and authored an english-language book or pamphlet of fiction or poetry that was published before 1940.
- canadiana online (formerly early canadiana online) this link opens in a new window
canadiana online identifies, catalogue, and digitizes documentary heritage—books, newspapers, periodicals, images and nationally-significant archival materials.
monographs - spanning three and a half centuries of canadian documentary history, holds rich primary materials exploring a wide range of subjects and disciplines. with a projected 84,000 titles by completion, this resource is the most comprehensive full-text searchable set of historical monographs currently available for the study of canada.
serials - includes a wide range of dailies, weeklies, specialized journals and mass-market magazines, as well as city directories and annual reports from churches, schools, and corporations. specialized publications include trade or industry journals as well as many men’s, women’s, student’s and children’s popular magazines
government publications - includes over 1.7 million pages of historical pre-1920 colonial, provincial and federal government documents. this collection includes government acts, bills, committee reports, court rules, debates, journals, ordinances, a selection of official publications from france and great britain, sessional papers, regulations, royal commission reports, voter’s lists and treaties.
canadiana online is projected to digitalize the entire cihm collection by the end of 2018. - intelex past masters this link opens in a new window
a collection of 117 full-text humanities databases that make available cohesive collections of editions, in both original language and in english translation, of seminal figures in the humanities and social sciences.
- kanopy streaming servicekanopy streaming service offers thousands of online videos.
our access uses a "patron driven acquisitions model" which means that films in this collection can be viewed by lakehead 世界杯2022赛程表淘汰赛 , faculty and staff 3 times before a licence for 1 year is triggered.
all films include public performance rights.
films can be viewed on personal computers (requires flash) or ipads, iphones and other mobile devices.
- canadian business & current affairs database: literature & language this link opens in a new window
this database focuses on literature and language periodicals covering canada and canadian issues.
- dictionary of national biography (see oxford dictionary of national biography) this link opens in a new windowcontains over 56,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the british isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2007 (only 1 simultaneous user)
- iter: gateway to the middle ages and renaissance this link opens in a new window
index to the middle ages and the renaissance (400-1700) coverage: journal titles indexed in iter (published since 1784), collection of essays indexed in iter (published since 1931), access to e-books via scholar portal books
- science fiction and fantasy research database this link opens in a new window
all aspects of science fiction, fantasy, horror, supernatural and weird fiction. history, criticism, commentary, fan writings and some reviews are all included. coverage: 1879-
- theatre in video this link opens in a new window
contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 film documentaries, online in streaming video